Trunk-or-Treat & Annual Pet Costume Contest Wed, Oct 28 Β· 5:30–7 PM Β· Main Street, Woodbridge Details

Lavish Tails Pet Spa Cageless pet grooming & daycare Β· Woodbridge, NJ Β· Women-owned

Paws on, stress off.

Premium cageless grooming, daycare & spa care for dogs and cats β€” right on Main Street in downtown Woodbridge.

Freshly groomed golden doodle with bows in its ears, smiling in the salon window on Main Street in Woodbridge
β€” Fresh groom, Main Street view.
4.9 on Google84 reviews
15 yearsof grooming craft
100% cagelessalways
Freemeet & greet

We care for dogs and cats β€” grooming, creative color, reiki, massage, daycare, overnights and dog walking.

A spa day your pet will actually love

Lavish Tails Pet Spa is a full-service premium grooming salon and care facility on Main Street in downtown Woodbridge β€” proudly women-owned. Our bright, completely cageless space means your pet relaxes freely, never boxed in and never stressed.

Owner and head groomer Stephanie Kaminski brings 15 years of grooming experience and a team that treats every visitor like their own. From breed-standard haircuts to massage, reiki, and dental scaling, every visit is tailored to your pet β€” dogs and cats alike.

  • Cageless grooming & daycare
  • Calm, one-on-one attention
  • Massage, reiki & beyond-spa services
  • Dogs & cats welcome
  • Free meet & greet for new clients

Dog grooming

Full grooms with stylish, breed-standard or custom cuts; mini grooms for touch-ups between visits.

$70–$125mini from $50

Bath & brush

Warm bath, premium shampoo, blow-dry and brush-out β€” every size from teacup to giant.

$40–$100by size

Cat grooming

Gentle, patient grooming for all coats and temperaments β€” waterless options for water-shy kitties.

Baths $85waterless from $50 Β· full $225

Daycare & overnight

Individualized, care-oriented cageless daycare β€” plus overnight staycations when you’re away.

$25–$80full day $40

Spa & wellness Signature

Animal massage, reiki, de-shedding packages, creative color, and dental scaling.

Reiki $40massage from $50

Walks, sitting & more

Dog walking, house calls, pet taxi and more. If your pet needs it, we’re here.

Walks $25pet taxi from $10

See the full price list

Dog grooming

  • Full groom (XS–XL)$70–$125
  • Mini groom$50–$85
  • Bath & brush (XS–XXL)$40–$100

Cat grooming

  • Full groom$225
  • Mini groom$120
  • Bath$85
  • Waterless full groom$150
  • Waterless mini$85
  • Waterless de-shed bath$50
  • Nail trim$30

Wellness

  • Reiki session$40
  • Animal massage$50–$120
  • 6-week training course$500
  • Grooming membership$300
  • Meet & greetFree

Add-ons

  • Nail trim$20
  • Nail pawlish (with groom)$15
  • De-shed package$25
  • Anal gland expression$10
  • Hair dye$30
  • Curly-coat method$15
  • Pre-shave$10
  • Photo session$15
  • Dental scaling$225

Daycare & care

  • Daycare full day$40
  • Daycare half day$25
  • Daycare monthly$585
  • Daycare with a groom$21
  • Overnight stay$80
  • Dog walking$25
  • House calls$25
  • Pet taxifrom $10
  • Poop patrol$25

The cageless difference

Truly cageless.

Most salons cage pets between steps. We never do β€” your pet lounges freely in a calm, open space from arrival to pickup.

Fifteen years of craft.

Experienced stylists who know every coat type, every breed standard, and every trick for winning over a nervous pup.

Whole-pet wellness.

Beyond the haircut β€” massage, reiki, dental scaling, and training turn grooming day into genuine care for your pet.

Right on Main Street.

A neighborhood spot in downtown Woodbridge β€” stop by, meet the team, and start with a free meet & greet.

The people behind the paws

The care team

  1. Stephanie KaminskiOwner & head groomer

    15 years of grooming experience and your pet’s main care provider. Specializes in β€œaggressive” or otherwise ungroomable pets.

  2. AlexGroomer

    Anxious-dog specialist, grooming with reiki energy.

  3. KattyApprentice
  4. Valdilene β€œVal” P.Groomer

    A very talented, loving groomer.

  5. Crystal R.Head bather & back-of-house manager

    Pibble (pit bull) specialist.

  6. KeithManager

    Extra-large dog specialist β€” think shepherds.

Wide-eyed shih tzu relaxing on a groomer's lap after his groom β€” the cageless comfort Lavish Tails is known for
β€” Post-groom, front-row seat. This is what cageless means.

Reviews

What pet parents say

4.9

from 84 Google reviews*

100% recommended on Facebook

* Caring & talented

Reviewers consistently describe a team that’s caring and talented with dogs β€” people who truly love what they do.

* Welcoming from day one

Pet parents say the staff makes them feel comfortable and welcomed from the very first visit.

* Daycare you can trust

Owners describe feeling completely at ease leaving their pups in Lavish Tails’ daycare hands.

* Themes summarized from public reviews β€” read the originals on Google or Facebook.

Visit

Come say hello in Woodbridge

Instagram
@lavishtailspetspa

Free parking Β· Wheelchair-accessible lot

New clients start with a free meet & greet.

Book online

Spa hours

  • MondayClosed
  • Tuesday9:00 AM – 6:00 PM
  • Wednesday9:00 AM – 6:00 PM
  • Thursday12:00 PM – 8:00 PM
  • Friday9:00 AM – 6:00 PM
  • Saturday9:00 AM – 4:00 PM
  • SundayClosed